Tropical Cyclones That Have Affected the Southeastern US

Select a state or U.S. Territory:

Select a storm radius:

The table below depicts storms that have affected North Carolina. Note this does not include direct landfalling storms along NC's coast, but includes storms that made landfall elsewhere and moved into the interior parts of the state.

Storm NameMax ClassificationYearMax WindsMin Pressure
Unnamed Category 31851100
Unnamed Tropical Storm185160
Unnamed Category 31852100
Unnamed Category 2185290
Unnamed Category 41853130
Unnamed Category 2185390
Unnamed Category 31854110
Unnamed Category 31856100
Unnamed Tropical Storm185750
Unnamed Category 2185890
Unnamed Category 1185880
Unnamed Category 1185970
Unnamed Category 31860110
Unnamed Category 2186090
Unnamed Tropical Storm186150
Unnamed Category 1186170
Unnamed Tropical Storm186250
Unnamed Category 2186290
Unnamed Category 2186390
Unnamed Tropical Storm186560
Unnamed Tropical Storm186660
Unnamed Category 1186770
Unnamed Category 2186790
Unnamed Category 2186790
Unnamed Category 2186790
Unnamed Tropical Storm186870
Unnamed Category 31869100
Unnamed Category 31871100
Unnamed Category 31871100
Unnamed Category 1187170
Unnamed Category 1187170
Unnamed Category 1187270
Unnamed Category 1187370
Unnamed Tropical Storm187350
Unnamed Category 31873100
Unnamed Category 1187480
Unnamed Category 1187570
Unnamed Category 31876100
Unnamed Tropical Storm187760
Unnamed Category 31877100
Unnamed Tropical Storm187750
Unnamed Category 2187890
Unnamed Category 1187870
Unnamed Category 2187890
Unnamed Category 1187970
Unnamed Category 1187970
Unnamed Category 1188070
Unnamed Category 31882110
Unnamed Category 41882120
Unnamed Tropical Storm188370
Unnamed Category 1188480
Unnamed Category 2188590
Unnamed Tropical Storm188550
Unnamed Category 1188580
Unnamed Category 1188570
Unnamed Tropical Storm188560
Unnamed Category 2188685
Unnamed Category 2188685
Unnamed Category 31886105
Unnamed Category 2188785
Unnamed Category 31887105
Unnamed Category 31887110
Unnamed Category 1188775
Unnamed Tropical Storm188770
Unnamed Tropical Storm188850
Unnamed Category 1188870
Unnamed Category 2188895
Unnamed Category 2188885
Unnamed Category 1188965
Unnamed Category 2188990
Unnamed Category 2188995
Unnamed Tropical Storm188950
Unnamed Tropical Storm189155
Unnamed Tropical Storm189245
Unnamed Tropical Storm189250
Unnamed Category 1189365
Unnamed Category 31893100
Unnamed Category 31893105
Unnamed Category 31893105
Unnamed Category 41893115
Unnamed Tropical Storm189360
Unnamed Category 31894105
Unnamed Category 31894105
Unnamed Category 2189685
Unnamed Category 31896110
Unnamed Category 2189685
Unnamed Tropical Storm189760
Unnamed Category 41898115
Unnamed Category 41899130
Unnamed Tropical Storm189950
Unnamed Tropical Storm189940
Unnamed Category 2189995
Unnamed Tropical Storm190045
Unnamed Tropical Storm190040
Unnamed Tropical Storm190135
Unnamed Category 1190170
Unnamed Category 1190170
Unnamed Tropical Storm190145
Unnamed Tropical Storm190250
Unnamed Category 2190290
Unnamed Category 1190380
Unnamed Category 2190385
Unnamed Category 1190475
Unnamed Tropical Storm190445
Unnamed Tropical Storm190545
Unnamed Tropical Storm190645
Unnamed Category 1190680
Unnamed Category 31906105
Unnamed Tropical Storm190755
Unnamed Tropical Storm190740
Unnamed Tropical Storm190745
Unnamed Tropical Storm190835
Unnamed Tropical Storm190945
Unnamed Category 41910130
Unnamed Tropical Storm191150
Unnamed Category 2191185
Unnamed Tropical Storm191245
Unnamed Category 1191365
Unnamed Category 1191565
Unnamed Category 2191585
Unnamed Category 41915125
Unnamed Tropical Storm191650
Unnamed Category 31916105
Unnamed Category 31916100
Unnamed Tropical Storm191760
Unnamed Tropical Storm192350
Unnamed Tropical Storm192455
Unnamed Category 31924105
Unnamed Category 1192475
Unnamed Tropical Storm192465
Unnamed Tropical Storm192535
Unnamed Tropical Storm192580
Unnamed Tropical Storm192750
Unnamed Category 2192890
Unnamed Category 1192880
Unnamed Category 51928140
Unnamed Category 41929135
Unnamed Category 41930135
Unnamed Tropical Storm193265
Unnamed Tropical Storm193260
Unnamed Category 41933120
Unnamed Category 41933120
Unnamed Category 2193485
Unnamed Category 1193475
Unnamed Category 2193490
Unnamed Tropical Storm193445
Unnamed Category 51935160
Unnamed Category 2193590
Unnamed Category 31936105
Unnamed Tropical Storm193760
Unnamed Tropical Storm193755
Unnamed Tropical Storm193765
Unnamed Category 51938140
Unnamed Category 1193965
Unnamed Category 2194085
Unnamed Category 2194095
Unnamed Category 1194170
Unnamed Category 31941105
Unnamed Tropical Storm194350
Unnamed Tropical Storm194345
Unnamed Tropical Storm194355
Unnamed Category 41944125
Unnamed Category 41944125
Unnamed Category 2194585
Unnamed Category 41945115
Unnamed Category 2194685
Unnamed Tropical Storm194755
Unnamed Tropical Storm194750
Unnamed Category 2194790
Unnamed Tropical Storm194835
Unnamed Category 31948105
Unnamed Category 1194865
Unnamed Category 2194995
Unnamed Category 41949115
Unnamed Tropical Storm195260
Unnamed Tropical Storm195245
Unnamed Tropical Storm195345
Unnamed Tropical Storm195355
Unnamed Tropical Storm195445
Unnamed Tropical Storm195460
Unnamed Tropical Storm195445
Unnamed Tropical Storm195765
Unnamed Tropical Storm196450
Unnamed Tropical Storm196545
Unnamed Tropical Depression197025
Unnamed Tropical Depression197125
Unnamed Tropical Depression197225
Unnamed Tropical Depression197325
Unnamed Tropical Depression197630
Unnamed Tropical Depression197625
Unnamed Tropical Depression197825
Unnamed Tropical Depression197930
Unnamed Tropical Depression198030
Unnamed Tropical Depression198130
Two Tropical Depression199430
Subtrop Subtropical Storm197455
Subtrop Subtropical Storm197445
Subtrop Subtropical Storm197645994
Subtrop Subtropical Storm1976401011
Subtrop Subtropical Storm198260984
Subtrop Subtropical Storm1997451003
Seven Tropical Depression2003301016
Ophelia Category 1200575976
Opal Category 41995130916
One Tropical Depression2009301006
Marco Tropical Storm199055989
Love Category 1195070
Lee Tropical Storm201150986
Kyle Category 1200275980
Kate Category 31985105954
Juan Category 1198575971
Josephine Tropical Storm199660970
Jerry Tropical Storm1995351002
Jeanne Category 32004105950
Ivan Category 52004145910
Isidore Tropical Storm198450999
Isidore Category 32002110934
Isbell Category 31964110
Isabel Tropical Storm198560997
Irene Tropical Storm195940
Irene Category 2199995958
Irene Category 32011105942
Hugo Category 51989140918
How Category 2195185
Henri Tropical Storm198550996
Henri Tropical Storm200350997
Helene Category 41958130
Helene Tropical Storm200060986
Hazel Category 41954115
Hanna Tropical Storm2002501001
Hanna Category 1200875977
Hallie Tropical Storm1975451002
Gustav Category 2200285960
Gracie Category 41959115
Gordon Category 1199475980
Gordon Category 1200070981
Gladys Category 1196875
Ginny Category 2196395
Gerda Category 31969110
Gaston Category 1200465985
Frederic Category 41979115943
Frances Category 42004125935
Flossy Category 1195680
Felix Category 41995120929
Fay Tropical Storm200860986
Esther Category 41961125
Ernesto Category 1200665985
Emily Category 31993100960
Eloise Category 31975110
Edna Category 31954110
Edith Category 51971140
Earl Category 2199885964
Earl Category 42010125927
Dottie Tropical Storm197645
Doria Category 1196775
Dora Category 41964115
Donna Category 41960125
Dolly Category 1196870
Dennis Category 1198170
Dean Tropical Storm198355999
Dawn Category 1197270
David Category 51979150924
Danny Category 1198580987
Danny Category 1199770984
Danielle Tropical Storm1992551001
Daisy Category 41958115
Cristobal Tropical Storm200245999
Cristobal Tropical Storm200855998
Cleo Category 41964135
Claudette Category 1198575980
Clara Category 1197765993
Cindy Category 1195965
Cindy Category 1200565991
Chris Tropical Storm1988451005
Charley Category 1198070989
Charley Category 1198670980
Charley Category 42004130941
Carol Category 31954100
Camille Category 51969150
Bret Tropical Storm198160
Brenda Tropical Storm196060
Bonnie Tropical Storm2004551001
Bob Category 11985651002
Bob Category 31991100950
Bill Tropical Storm200350997
Beth Category 1197175
Beryl Tropical Storm199450999
Beryl Tropical Storm2006501000
Beryl Tropical Storm201260992
Bertha Category 1199070973
Belle Category 31976105957
Becky Tropical Storm197055
Barry Tropical Storm200750990
Babe Category 1197765
Audrey Category 31957110
Arthur Tropical Storm200250992
Arlene Tropical Storm195955
Arlene Tropical Storm197155
Arlene Category 1198765987
Anna Tropical Storm196960
Andrew Tropical Storm198645999
Andrew Category 51992150922
Andrea Subtropical Storm200765998
Andrea Tropical Storm201355992
Ana Tropical Storm1991451000
Ana Tropical Storm1997401000
Amy Tropical Storm197560981
Alpha Subtropical Storm197260
Alma Category 2196285
Alma Category 31966110
Alma Category 1197070
Allison Category 1199565982
Allison Tropical Storm2001501000
Alex Category 32004105957
Alberto Tropical Storm1988351002
Alberto Tropical Storm199455993
Alberto Tropical Storm200660969
Alberto Tropical Storm201250995
Agnes Category 1197275
Able Category 31950110
Able Category 1195180
Able Category 2195285
Abby Category 1196865
Row ColorMaximum Classification
Category 3, 4 and 5
Category 1 and 2
Tropical Storm
Tropical Wave, Tropical Disturbance, Tropical Low, Subtropical Depression, Tropical Depression, Subtropical Storm, and Extratropical Storm